EquityMidas

Subscriber Update - Aug 2022

Dear Subscriber,


Welcome to the fifth issue of Equity Midas Capital’s Subscriber Update. This letter marks the first quarterly review of the IY2022-23 (IY = Investment Year, 31 May 2022 to 31 May 2023) recommendations.


To begin with some good news! Happy to inform that more than 85% of subscribers renewed their subscription for IY2022-23. This is a reflection of your confidence on EVM. Thank you.


EVM is a novel concept and is quite contradictory to traditional investing principles. Our recommendations follow a definite schedule and are published end of May every year. This means that we do not respond to market gyrations or company results during the year. While this follows our back testing methodology, not all future conditions can ever be tested and incorporated in the model. We saw an extreme example of this in May 2022. Month of May 2022 was a difficult month for EVM recommendations; all the gains in our recommendations till April end were almost wiped out in May.

There were many reasons for the portfolio and market under-performance including poor operational performance or the recommended companies, impact of Russia-Ukraine war, Government action and high input costs. More importantly the market was worried that these factors will have a long term impact which in turn will keep the operational performance of the companies under pressure. This magnified the negative impact on the stock prices in the month of May 2022.


The swiftness and the depth of the correction along with the fact that some recommendations did very poorly both in their operational performance thru out the year and market performance, prompted a detailed review internally of the model. We realised that while the model itself did not need any changes, the data distortion caused by Covid and subsequent market action needed a fix.


Covid had impacted the company performance data very hard, at the same time, the stock prices did not reflect the drop in company performance. The stock prices stood tall during this time. This anomaly had to be taken care of in the model, which we did. The fix we applied was on the “capability verification” part of the model. IY2022-23 recommendations have been derived using the updated model.

Stock Performance Analysis

This Investment Year, we recommended 7 Large & Mid cap stocks and 8 Small & Micro cap stocks. While the mix of small cap stocks helps us generate better returns, they add volatility and sometimes make trading difficult. 

Last year we faced issues with some small cap stocks hitting circuits on our recommendation dates resulting in some subscribers facing difficulties to execute their trade. This year onwards, the model ensure that the small & micro cap stocks have enough liquidity/trading volumes to ensure that the subscribers would not face any issues in executing their trades.


As on end of Aug 2022, an equal-weighted portfolio of our 2022-23 FEAST recommendations (in other words the average returns for our FEAST recommendations) has yielded 9.3% capital returns i.e. without dividends. FOUCS recommendations have yielded 12.6% capital returns in this period. 


Both the portfolios have performed better than their benchmark indices. Though a quarter is a very short time to draw conclusions on the performance, we are pleased that the returns are in line with the benchmark returns. Barring one small cap company all other companies have performed per the overall expectations.


Lets see how we got here: 

Key Observations

  • This year’s investment recommendations were released when the markets were pretty pessimistic. Most stocks were down and our recommendations corrected immediately along with the market.
  • At its lowest point the Feast portfolio was down by more than 11%. If not for the support from large & mid cap stocks, the fall would have been much greater.
  • As we have always seen, the recovery was due to a small set of out-performing stocks. This has been the case thru out the back test history. It is always the out-performance of 1-3 stocks (typically small & micro caps) that push the overall returns higher.
  • The very nature of our recommendations process (derived using quantitative techniques) means that only those stocks are recommended that satisfy the required criteria. Within those, which stocks will perform better depends on many factors but primarily their operating performance.
  • Though we are not an investment advisor and cannot recommend capital allocation across all stocks, due to the very nature of our recommendations we always maintain that the best strategy is to invest in all recommendations for an investment year. The actual allocation is out of our purview and is entirely the investors/subscribers decision.

Operating Performance Analysis - EVM View

EVM states that the market performance of any stock is closely correlated to the underlying company’s expected operating performance. Every quarter we analyse the operating performance of the recommended stocks against the expectations calculated by EVM.

We rank the recommendations based on the operating performance and group them in 4 quadrants based on expectations achieved in that quarter. Here is how we group them:
QUADRANT CLASSIFICATION PER EXPECTATIONS ACHIEVED (%) EVERY QUARTER
Quarter 1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4
Quadrant 1<=20<=40<=60<=80
Quadrant 2>20 & <22.5>40 & <45>60 & <67.5>80 & <90
Quadrant 3>22.5 & < 25>45 & < 50>67.5 & < 75>90 & < 100
Quadrant 4>25>50>75>100

According to EVM, the group meeting the expectations for that quarter should deliver better than market returns.
Based on this definition here are the returns of each quadrant for this quarter:
QUADRANTNUMBER OF COMPANIESAVERAGE RETURNSEXPECTATIONS ACHIEVED
13-16.18%<=20
232.34%>20 & <22.5
30NA>22.5 & < 25
4920.08%>25

As seen from the table above, companies that have met or beaten the expected operating performance have delivered better returns.
Here is the detailed data of the company performance:
QUADRANTTRANCHEMARKET_CAP_CLASSCOMPANYEXPECTATIONS ACHIEVED (%)RETURNS (%)PE RATIO5 YR MEDIAN PE
1MaySMALL/MICRO CAPSharda Cropchem Ltd.7.4-27.4758.715.8
1MaySMALL/MICRO CAPTransport Corporation Of India Ltd.15.1-2.7817.317.7
1MayLARGE/MID CAPGujarat Ambuja Exports Ltd.17.4-18.2813.211.8
2MayLARGE/MID CAPSun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.21.03.7727.729.0
2MayLARGE/MID CAPUPL Ltd.21.6-1.3314.617.8
2MayLARGE/MID CAPCipla Ltd.22.34.5833.331.4
4MayLARGE/MID CAPSRF Ltd.25.53.2214.124.5
4MayLARGE/MID CAPTimken India Ltd.26.232.2858.449.4
4MaySMALL/MICRO CAPFineotex Chemical Ltd.26.651.6513.217.4
4MaySMALL/MICRO CAPE.I.D. – Parry (India) Ltd.27.0-4.649.110.2
4MayLARGE/MID CAPNitta Gelatin India Ltd.27.144.5910.712.8
4MayLARGE/MID CAPITC Ltd.27.818.4224.121.8
4MaySMALL/MICRO CAPSolar Industries India Ltd.29.427.1735.944.5
4MaySMALL/MICRO CAPApcotex Industries Ltd.29.7-2.9627.725.5
4MaySMALL/MICRO CAPKama Holdings Ltd.30.610.987.98.2

Investor Queries

Q1. Considering the situation we faced in May 2022, why don’t you give price targets (both buy and sell targets)? This will allow the subscribers to exit when the targets are reached and probably yield greater returns.
Ans: In simple terms, we do not believe in price targets. There is no reason that a price target derived by any method should be respected by the markets. Markets to do not work on targets, take the example of Adani stocks or Tata Elxsi or Bajaj twins or HDFC twins. Markets reward operating performance or the promise of operating performance. There is no method we know of that can quantify that reward. Further, the operating performance itself is a big unknown.
A follow-up on this question is why do we not have a stop-loss. Again the same logic here, selling the stock does not mean it will not go up.
Stop-loss, targets or for that matter future operating performance are a function of some kind of predictions. We do not want to get into making any judgement calls about the future.
We are continuously improving our model to better the stock selection. We do not want to be rigid in our though process, we understand that price targets and stop-losses are logical ways of locking-in profits and avoiding deeper losses.  How do we integrate it in EVM is something that will need more work.
On this topic, I will also introduce a concept “Cost of Opinion”. What this means is that all our opinions/judgements/predictions have an cost impact. We never really quantify that impact in real life except for stock markets. Stock markets give this impact very clearly and very easily. All of us have a gut feel about the market like the markets are very expensive, they will fall at least 20%, inflation will hit the markets hard or India is the only growth economy, markets will double by 2025, etc.
Question is whether the opinion is strong enough to warrant an action. Should you sell your holdings when you feel that the market is very expensive and vice-versa?
I know many investors who do take an action. Gut feel based actions give the most satisfaction when they turn out to be right.

As an analyst, I do not have the luxury to give opinions based on my gut feel. So when I feel the market is expensive or when I feel they are cheap, I am consistent in my response. I do nothing.
I understood this fact very early; Markets are not obliged to respect my gut feel.
As an Subscriber, you are free to take action in situations that make you uncomfortable, but a recommendation from us will only be the output of the models we have thoroughly tested.

Q2. As an investor, should we do a SIP in your recommendations?
Ans:Our back-tests have not included SIP hence we cannot recommend SIP. SIPs are a great tool for wealth building (please refer our blog post on this subject). EVM is more of income generator, fill it, shut it, forget it kind of investment approach. We have tested it that way. But this is a great suggestions and we will test EVM for SIP and release our findings soon.

Chef's Corner

We are spending a great amount of our time in working on the “Demand” analysis model. Suitable for disciplined active traders we are trying to define a model which can quantify the demand for a stock. We have been working on this for quite a while and expect this to continue for at least 1 more year before we have something concrete to share with you all. 


The concept is very exiting. We are aiming at creating a definition of “demand” in the same way we had defined “expectations”. Once that is done, the stock selection would be an easier task. The thesis will need to be proven, more demand = more returns.


US portfolio is on the back-burner now. No immediate plans of working on the US portfolio.

 

Thank you & Regards,
Ashish Arole
SEBI Registered Research Analyst
Equity Midas Capital
equitymidas.com
 
Scroll to Top

Let’s Connect

 


EVM Guidelines for Operating Performance Classification

EVM states that the market performance of any stock is closely correlated to the underlying company’s expected operating performance. Every quarter we analyse the operating performance of the recommended stocks against the expectations calculated by EVM.

 

We rank the recommendations based on the operating performance and group them in 4 quadrants based on expectations achieved in that quarter. Here is how we group them:

 

 

QUADRANT CLASSIFICATION PER EXPECTATIONS ACHIEVED (%) EVERY QUARTER
Quarter 1Quarter 2Quarter 3Quarter 4
Quadrant 1<=20<=40<=60<=80
Quadrant 2>20 & <22.5>40 & <45>60 & <67.5>80 & <90
Quadrant 3>22.5 & < 25>45 & < 50>67.5 & < 75>90 & < 100
Quadrant 4>25>50>75>100

According to EVM, the group meeting the expectations for that quarter should deliver better than market returns.

 

 

 

 

 

Investor Complaints Redressal

Client’s queries / complaints may arise due to lack of understanding or a deficiency of service experienced by clients. Deficiency of service may include lack of explanation, clarifications, understanding which escalates into shortfalls in the expected delivery standards, either due to inadequacy of facilities available or through the attitude of staff towards client.

1. Clients can seek clarification to their query and are further entitled to make a complaint in writing, orally or telephonically. An email may be sent to the Client Servicing Team on admin@equitymidas.com. Alternatively, the Investor may call on 98507 28257.

2. A letter may also be written with their query/complaint and posted at the below mentioned address: L-604, Balwantpuram Samrajya, Shivtirth Nagar, Paud Road, Kothrud, MAHARASHTRA, PUNE – 411038

3. Clients can write to the research analyst at ashish.arole@gmail.com if the Investor does not receive a response within 10 business days of writing to the Client Servicing Team. The client can expect a reply within 10 business days of approaching research analyst.

4. In case you are not satisfied with our response you can lodge your grievance with SEBI at https://scores.sebi.gov.in. or you may also write to any of the offices of SEBI. SCORES may be accessed thorough SCORES mobile application as well, same can be downloaded from below link: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.ionicframework.sebi236330 (Temporarily discontinued)

Terms & Conditions

Thank you for using www.EquityMidas.com. Please read these Terms & Conditions of Use carefully, which is a legal contract between you (“User”) and EquityMidas.com. This website viz. www.EquityMidas.com domain name are owned and controlled by Ashish Arole. Ashish Arole is a SEBI registered Research Analyst (Registration Number INH000008136) registered under SEBI (Research Analysts) Regulations, 2014. By accessing or using the Website and/or any related mobile or software applications (collectively the “Sites/ Website/ EquityMidas”), accessing or using the content, information, services, features or resources available or enable through the Sites including but not limited to delivery of information through the Sites whether existing now or in the future that link to these Terms of Use (collectively with the Sites, the “Service”), however accessed or used, the User:
  1. Agrees to be bound by these terms of use (“Terms & Conditions”)
  2. Represents that the User is of a legal age in User’s jurisdiction of residence to form a binding contract.
These Terms & Conditions affect the User’s legal rights and obligations. Except as otherwise provided herein, if the User does not agree to be bound by these Terms & Conditions, the User may not access or use the Service. Please note that these Terms & Conditions are subject to amendment(s) by Ashish Arole at his sole discretion at any time without any prior intimation of the same to the User (“Updated Terms”).  

Terms

By accessing the website, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service (including the fee structure), all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

Breach of these Terms & Conditions

Without prejudice to EquityMidas.com’s other rights under these terms and conditions, if you breach these terms and conditions in any way, EquityMidas.com may take such action as EquityMidas.com deems appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the website, prohibiting you from accessing the website, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the website, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the website and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Scope of Services

EquityMidas is in the business of providing research analyst services (equity advisory). We offer this service through access to our model portfolios consisting of listed equities only. Fee is charged to access individual portfolios and charged on a per year basis. We DO NOT:
  1. Provide personalized advice.
  2. Provide any distribution services (for any financial products).
  3. Help to define family goals & objectives.
  4. Assess risk profile.
  5. Develop Investment Policy Statement.
  6. Develop investment recommendations based on goals & risk profile and assist in implementing these recommendations.
  7. Provide advice with respect to the investment in insurance, commodities and other financial assets.
  8. Provide advice and recommendations in any other areas of financial planning in which Advisor or Client identifies a need.
Equity Advisory maintains an arms-length relationship between its activities as research analyst and other activities and shall ensure that this arm’s length relationship would be maintained throughout the tenure of advisory service.

Conflict of Interest

Any conflict of interest shall be disclosed to the client as and when they arise. We adhere to SEBI regulations with respect to trading in securities covered by our model portfolios. We will not deal or trade in securities that we recommend within thirty days before and five days after the publication of a research report (model portfolio). We do not derive any direct or indirect benefit out of the client’s securities/investment products.

Use of Information and Material on this Website

Permission is granted to temporarily access information on the website for personal, non-commercial transitory use only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
  1. Attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on the website;
  2. Remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
  3. Share the material with another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  4. Republish material from this website (including republication on another website)
  5. Sell, rent or sub-license material from the website
  6. Show any material from the website in public
  7. Reproduce, duplicate, copy or otherwise exploit material on this website for a commercial purpose
  8. Edit or otherwise modify any material on the website; or
  9. Redistribute material from this website except for content specifically and expressly made available for redistribution.
This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by us at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format. EquityMidas reserves the right to deny, in its sole discretion, any user access to this web site or any portion thereof without notice or justification. Further EquityMidas reserves the right at any time to charge fees for access to any service provided by it. EquityMidas may offer its some of its services free of charge to the user subject to such terms and conditions including the period for which it is offered free of charge, as may be decided by us. It shall put up a notice to this effect with necessary details at the relevant point of time.

Acceptable Usage

You must not use this website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity. You must not use this website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, Trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, root kit or other malicious computer software. You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to this website without Ashish Arole’s express written consent. You must not use this website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications. You must not use this website for any purposes related to marketing without Ashish Arole’s express written consent.

Eligibility

The User of this Website declares and agrees that the User is a natural / legal person who has attained the age of Majority (18 years age and 21 years in case a guardian is appointed). Persons who cannot enter into legally binding contract in accordance with the provisions of the Indian Contract Act, 1872, including person of unsound mind and un-discharged insolvents etc. are not entitled to use the Website. If the User violates any of these Terms, or otherwise violate an agreement entered into through the medium of the Website, we may, delete User’s profile and any content or information posted by the User on the Website and/or prohibit the User from using or accessing the Website at any time in its sole discretion, with or without notice, including without limitation if it believes that you have not attained the age of Majority.

Our Intellectual Property

The content and information contained within our Website or delivered to you in connection with the use of our Website is the property of Ashish Arole and any other third party (where applicable). The trademark, trade names and logos (the “Trade Marks”) that are used and displayed on our website include our registered and unregistered Trade Marks and of third parties. Nothing contained on our Website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any Trade Marks displayed on our Website. We retain all proprietary rights on our Website. Users are prohibited from using the same without the written permission of Ashish Arole or such other third parties. The materials on this Website are protected by copyright and no part of such materials may be modified, reproduced, stored in a retrieval system, transmitted (in any form or by any means), copied, distributed, used for creating derivative works or used in any other way for commercial or public purposes without the prior written consent of Ashish Arole.

Confidentiality

You further acknowledge that the Website may contain information which is designated confidential by us and that you shall not disclose such information without our prior written consent. Your information is regarded as confidential and, therefore, will not be divulged to any third party except as set forth in this and any other term of use applicable to our website. You will not, directly or indirectly, disclose information regarding the Services to any third party in any media or in any manner, and will hold all such information in confidence, subject to any disclosure required by law, court order, or by any government or regulatory authority. You shall not make any public announcement, press release, or communication concerning this Terms of Use without the prior express written consent of Ashish Arole.

Subscription & Control of Your Access

If you wish to receive access to the restricted editorial content of the website you will need to sign-in and subscribe (as a subscriber) with us and the following provisions of this clause will apply. You agree to: A) Provide true, accurate, correct and complete information which you are required to provide when you register or subscribe as a user of the website, whether in respect of the subscription services or the free services (“personal information”); and B) Notify us immediately of any changes to the personal information. C) Receive calls, text or emails regarding our products or services and various promotional offers for solicitation. D) You agree not to: impersonate any other person or entity or to use a false name or a name that you are not authorized to use, or disclose your password or user name to any other person, or allow your password or user name to be used by any other person to access the services. If you choose to share this information with third parties to provide you additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password and, therefore, should review each third party’s privacy policy. You are responsible for all actions taken with your login information and password, including fees. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately change your password. You agree to notify us immediately if you suspect any consistent unauthorized use of your account or access to your password even after changing it.

Charges, Refund & Cancellation Policy

Subscription charges are subject to change without notice. The price in effect when we receive your order will be the price that is charged for subscription. We do not accept payment in cash. There is no trial offer for our services. There is no money back or refund policy in case you do not find our services useful or are dissatisfied with the services of EquityMidas. We have a strict no refund policy. Once a subscription is placed and processed, it cannot be cancelled. All the orders that are paid for are final and any dispute will be resolved at our sole discretion. By making a payment, the user acknowledges, represents and warrants that the user has read and understood our Terms of Use and Privacy policy available on the website. If you would like to evaluate the quality of our services, please check the stocks recommended to our subscribed members and the performance shown on the website before subscribing. Except as set forth in these Terms of Use or as required by law, all Payment Transactions processed through the Service are non-refundable and non-reversible by Buyer through the Service. We reserve the right to issue refunds or credits at our sole discretion. If we issue a refund or credit, we are under no obligation to issue the same or similar refund in the future. Subscription charges, offers, and promotions are subject to change. The price in effect and the terms and conditions for your specific order at the time of placing your order will be applicable to your order.

Risk Factors

Investments in securities are subject to market risks and there is no assurance or guarantee that the objective of the investments will be achieved. Past performance of the investment adviser does not indicate its future performance. The performance of the investments/products may be affected by changes in Government policies, general levels of interest rates and risks associated with trading volumes, liquidity and settlement systems in equity and debt markets. Investments in the products which the Clients have opted are subject to wide range of risks which inter alia also include but not limited to economic slowdown, volatility & illiquidity of the stocks, poor corporate performance, economic policies, changes of Government and its policies, acts of God, acts of war, civil disturbance, sovereign action and /or such other acts/ circumstance beyond the control of Investment Advisor or any of its Associates. The names of the products/nature of investments do not in any manner indicate their prospects or returns. The performance in the equity may be adversely affected by the performance of individual companies, changes in the market place and industry specific and macro-economic factors. Investments in debt instruments and other fixed income securities are subject to default risk, liquidity risk and interest rate risk. Interest rate risk results from changes in demand and supply for money and other macroeconomic factors and creates price changes in the value of the debt instruments.

Links to other Websites

EquityMidas might contain links to other websites. EquityMidas is not responsible for the content, accuracy or opinions express in such websites, and such websites are not investigated, monitored or checked for accuracy or completeness by us. Inclusion of any linked website on EquityMidas does not imply approval or endorsement of the linked website by us. If you decide to leave EquityMidas and access these third-party websites, you do so at your own risk.

Non-transferable

Your right to use EquityMidas is not transferable. Any password or right given to you to obtain information, content, document or messages (via email or SMS on mobile) is not transferable. Any violation in the same will be considered as a breach of these Terms of Use and liable to immediate account termination without any refund of the active subscription.

Alerts

By using this website, it is deemed that you have consented to receiving emails, calls, autodialed and/or pre-recorded message calls, text messages (SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or any other similar apps), from us or our vendors, at any time, on the telephone number / contact information that has been provided by you even if the contact number you have entered is on DND (Do not Disturb), for the use of this Website or our services. We may send inquiry confirmation/ intimation, subscription confirmation, cancellation, payment confirmation, schedule change or any such other information relevant for the transaction on the contact number given by the User at the time of registration / reservation. We may also contact you to clarify your inquiry, seek additional details pertaining to it, etc. Our text messages (SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or any other similar apps), alerts will be subject to guidelines of Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) and Department of Telecom (DoT) as well as to the terms and conditions of third-party merchants, services of whom EquityMidas might avail of. By signing up for alerts, you agree to allow us to send you alerts, even if your number is registered in the Do Not Disturb (DND) registry. We do not commit, guarantee, assure or promise any returns based on our recommendations. You act solely based on your individual risk-bearing ability and your perception of the equities market. You hereby unconditionally consent that such communications via text messages (SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or any other similar apps) and/ or voice call is (a) upon your request and authorization, (b) ‘transactional’ and not an ‘unsolicited commercial communication’ as per the guidelines of Telecom Regulation Authority of India (TRAI) and (c) in compliance with the relevant guidelines of TRAI or such other authority in India and abroad. We may provide all recommendations via website, text messages (SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or any other similar apps), Email & other app notification. The deliveries of the text messages (SMS, WhatsApp, Telegram, Signal or any other similar apps) on national and international numbers are solely dependent on the vendor’s infrastructure and the network of the receiver. We will not be responsible on delayed in delivery or non-delivery of the alerts/messages. You hereby agree and undertake to indemnify us against all types of losses and damages incurred by us due to any action taken by TRAI, Access Providers (as per TRAI regulations) or any other authority due to any erroneous compliant raised by you against us with respect to the intimations mentioned above or due to a wrong number or email id being provided by you for any reason whatsoever.

No Warranty

THE SERVICES AND THE SOFTWARE/MODEL/WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. THE SOFTWARE/MODEL MAY CONTAIN DEFECTS, BUGS, INOPERABLE FEATURES, ERRORS OR INCOMPLETE CODE. You assume total responsibility and risk for your use of the Service and the Software. EquityMidas does not guarantee that the Service or the Software will be uninterrupted or error free; it is provided on an “as available” basis. EquityMidas and its affiliates do not warrant the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the news and information available through the Service. You acknowledge that any reliance upon any such news, statements or other information shall be at your sole risk. EquityMidas does not guarantee the accuracy of the information available through the Service and you agree not to rely on any information or other content available through the Service without making your own independent investigation and exercising you own business judgments. Neither EquityMidas nor any of its data or content providers shall be liable for any errors or delays in the information or other content available through the Service, or for any action taken in reliance thereon. No offer on our part with respect to the sale or purchase of any securities is intended or implied, and nothing contained herein is to be construed as a recommendation to buy or sell any securities. NRI Users must ensure that stocks recommended by us are not in RBI ban list before investing or executing the order with their trading member.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, save, and hold EquityMidas, its affiliates, contractors, employees, officers, directors, agents and its third party associates, licensors, and partners harmless from any and all claims, losses, damages, and liabilities, costs and expenses, including without limitation legal fees and expenses, arising out of or related to your use or misuse of the services or of the Website, any violation by you of these Terms of Use, or any breach of the representations, warranties, and covenants made by you herein. EquityMidas reserves the right, at your expense, to assume the exclusive defence and control of any matter for which you are required to indemnify EquityMidas, including rights to settle, and you agree to cooperate with EquityMidas defense and settlement of these claims. EquityMidas will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any claim, action, or proceeding brought by a third party that is subject to the foregoing indemnification upon becoming aware of it.

Limitation of Liability

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained herein, neither EquityMidas nor its affiliated companies, subsidiaries, officers, directors, employees or any related party shall not have any liability to you or to any third party for any indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages or any loss of revenue or profits arising under or relating to these Terms of Use. To the maximum extent permitted by law, you waive, release, discharge and hold harmless EquityMidas its affiliated and subsidiary companies, and each of their directors, officers, employees, and agents, from any and all claims, losses, damages, liabilities, expenses and causes of action arising out of your use of the Website.

Availability and updating of the Site

EquityMidas may suspend the operation of the Site for repair or maintenance work or in order to update or upgrade its content or functionality from time to time. EquityMidas does not warrant that access to or use of the Site or of any sites or pages linked to it will be uninterrupted or error free. EquityMidas may change the format and content of the Site at its sole discretion from time to time. You should refresh your browser each time you visit the Site to ensure that you access the most up to date version of the Site. EquityMidas reserves the right to add, alter, modify, withdraw, replace, wholly or in part, any of the contents and/or columns and/or sections by any other contents and/or columns and/or sections, whether similar or not, or withdraw it altogether without any prior notice. In case of dispute with any party, our decision will be binding and final.

Severability

In the event any provision of this Terms of Use is found invalid or unenforceable pursuant to judicial decree or decision, the remainder of this Terms of Use shall remain valid and enforceable according to its terms.

Special Rights conferred to European Citizens/ Data Subjects

The Privacy policy shall supersede over the contrary terms specified in this Terms of use.

Suggestions, Complaints, And Disputes

Suggestions and complaints are to be first addressed to Customer Support at research@EquityMidas.com

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy, which may change from time to time, is an integral part of this Terms of Use and shall be read along with this Terms of Use.

Applicable Laws

Your use of this Website and any Term and Conditions is subject to laws of India. In case of any disputes arising out of the use of the Website, Courts of Pune will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Risk Profiling Disclaimer

You agree that the services provided is only in the form of recommendations on the potential investment opportunities and we are not responsible for any losses that may be caused on the investment decisions taken based on our recommendations. We would recommend you to segregate your capital and investments into multiple products (time deposits, corporate bonds and equity). Investment of entire capital into equity stocks is absolutely not recommended. You would not bring any claim to EquityMidas, and/ or its group entities, or any officers, employees or our agents in respect of any or all losses, direct or indirect damages, claims, proceedings, cost and expenses suffered by you or any one for the decisions undertaken based on our recommendations. You are recommended to independently evaluate whether to make an investment or not. We would not be responsible for any losses that are caused on account of investment decisions taken by you which do not match your risk profile.